Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement - General
We are committed to providing our visitors with a website that respects their privacy.  This page summarizes the privacy practices of Family Centre Society of Southern Alberta. 

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, or email address.  This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email, or registering in a secure portion of the site. Any personal information you do provide is protected under Alberta's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Messages sent via the Internet can be intercepted.  If you are concerned about sending personal information to us via the Internet, you can use another method such as fax or regular mail.

We use software that receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our website.  We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our site.

This website contains links to other sites.  We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of  other websites and encourage you to examine each site's privacy policy and make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and correctness of material and information found.

Privacy Statement - Secured Transactions
Family Centre is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.  When the Family Centre receives your personal information through a secured environment, Family Centre will only ask you for the personal information that it needs to provide you with the service you request.  Family Centre will use all reasonable steps to ensure the security of that information once received and will not distribute it to any third party unless required by law to do so.

For questions or comments regarding these practices, or for additional information about the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, contact Family Centre's Privacy Officer by e-mail at peter.imhof@famcentre.ca , or call (403) 320-4232 Ext 209.

Google Analytics Terms of Use
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Calendar/Family Centre Hours

S M T W T F S
 
 
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
5
 
6
 
7
 
8
 
9
 
10
 
11
 
12
 
13
 
14
 
15
 
16
 
17
 
18
 
19
 
20
 
21
 
22
 
23
 
24
 
25
 
26
 
27
 
28
 
29
 
30
 
 
 

Fall / Winter Starts September 1st

Mon.-Thurs. - 8:30am-8:30pm
Friday - 8:30am-4:30pm
Saturday - 8:30am-Noon

Summer Starts July 1st

Mon.-Fri. - 8:30am-Noon, 1:00-4:30pm
Evening hours resume on September 1st.

Family Centre Twitter Feed